Invoice factoring and business loans are both ways to get capital — but they're built for completely different situations. A business loan gives you a lump sum you repay over time. Invoice factoring converts outstanding invoices into immediate cash, with your customers' payments going to the factor instead of you.

This guide breaks down exactly how each works, what they cost, who qualifies, and — most importantly — which one fits your specific situation.

What Is Invoice Factoring?

Invoice factoring is a financing arrangement where you sell your outstanding invoices to a third party (the "factor") at a discount in exchange for immediate cash. When your customer eventually pays the invoice, that payment goes to the factor — not to you.

Here's the process in four steps:

  1. You issue an invoice to a business customer (Net 30, Net 60, Net 90)
  2. You sell that invoice to the factor, who advances you 80–95% of the invoice face value immediately
  3. Your customer pays the invoice on their normal schedule — the payment goes to the factor
  4. The factor releases the remaining balance (called the "reserve") minus their fee

Key distinction: Invoice factoring is not a loan. You're selling an asset (a receivable), not borrowing against it. This means no debt is added to your balance sheet, and repayment depends on your customer paying — not on your cash flow.

What Is a Business Loan?

A business loan is a lump sum of capital you receive from a lender and repay over a fixed term with interest or fees. Repayment is your responsibility — regardless of whether your customers pay you on time.

Business loans include:

Loan repayment is typically structured as daily or weekly ACH debits, monthly payments, or a percentage of daily card/bank transactions — depending on the program.

Invoice Factoring vs Business Loan: Full Comparison

DimensionInvoice FactoringBusiness Loan
What it isSale of an asset (invoice)Debt obligation
Appears on balance sheetNo — not a liabilityYes — adds debt
Repayment responsibilityYour customer (they pay the invoice)You (regardless of customer payments)
Approval based onYour customers' creditworthinessYour creditworthiness and revenue
Min. credit scoreOften not required500–680+ (varies by program)
Min. time in business3–6 months (startup-friendly)6–24 months (varies by program)
Collateral requiredInvoices are the collateralUsually none (some programs)
Best forB2B businesses with 30–90 day invoicesAny business type needing working capital
Typical cost0.5–3% per 30 daysFactor 1.10–1.48 or 6–30% APR
Funding speed24–48 hours after verificationSame day – 1 week
Ongoing availabilityYes — as long as you have invoicesNo — one-time draw or revolving (LOC)
Customer relationshipFactor may contact your customersNo customer contact
Amount availableLimited by outstanding invoicesBased on revenue history

Cost Comparison: A Real Example

Let's use a concrete example. A logistics company has $50,000 in outstanding invoices with Net 45 payment terms. They need cash now.

Invoice Factoring Cost

Invoice Factoring — $50,000 Invoice, Net 45

Invoice face value$50,000
Advance rate (90%)$45,000 received immediately
Factoring fee (2% / 30 days × 1.5 mo)$1,500
Reserve released at collection$3,500
Total all-in cost$1,500 (3% of $50K)
Net received$48,500

Business Loan (MCA) Cost

Revenue-Based Advance — $50,000, Factor Rate 1.25

Advance amount$50,000
Total payback (× 1.25 factor)$62,500
Repayment period (estimated)6–9 months
Daily ACH (at 6-month pace)~$434/day
Total all-in cost$12,500 (25% of $50K)
Net received$50,000 (full amount)

In this example, invoice factoring has a much lower dollar cost ($1,500 vs $12,500). But the business loan isn't constrained by having outstanding invoices — it can be used for any purpose.

Don't compare these on APR. Invoice factoring fees are not annualized — a 2% fee for 45 days of float is different from a 24% APR loan. Compare total dollar cost for the specific amount and time period you need.

Which Industries Use Invoice Factoring?

Invoice factoring only works if you have B2B invoices with multi-day payment terms. These are the industries where it's most common:

If your business collects payment immediately (restaurants, retail, e-commerce), invoice factoring doesn't apply — you have no outstanding receivables to sell.

Which Industries Use Business Loans?

Business loans are flexible — they work for any business type needing capital for purposes unrelated to outstanding invoices:

When to Choose Invoice Factoring

Choose invoice factoring when all of the following are true:

Bonus scenario: Invoice factoring is one of the best options for startups and businesses with bad credit, because approval depends on your customers — not you.

When to Choose a Business Loan

Choose a business loan when:

Can You Use Both at the Same Time?

Yes — and many growing businesses do. A common combination:

Using both simultaneously requires careful cash flow management, but it's a standard approach for fast-growing B2B companies.

Not Sure Which Is Right for You? We'll Tell You.

FundCapa matches you with the right program — invoice factoring, MCA, line of credit, or SBA loan. One application, multiple offers, zero obligation.

Get Matched Now →

Frequently Asked Questions

Is invoice factoring better than a business loan?
Invoice factoring is better than a business loan when your revenue comes from B2B invoices with 30–90 day payment terms and you need cash before those invoices are paid. Business loans are better when you need capital for expenses unrelated to outstanding invoices — like equipment, payroll, or marketing. They serve different purposes and are not directly comparable.
Does invoice factoring hurt your credit?
Invoice factoring typically does not require a hard credit pull and does not affect your personal or business credit score. Approval is based on your customers' creditworthiness, not yours. Business loans, in contrast, usually involve a hard credit pull and add debt to your business's credit profile.
What is the typical cost of invoice factoring?
Invoice factoring fees typically range from 0.5% to 3% of the invoice face value per 30 days. On a $50,000 invoice with a 2% monthly fee paid in 45 days, the total cost is $1,500. This is the discount rate — the factor keeps this amount from your invoice payment when your customer pays.
Can a startup use invoice factoring?
Yes. Invoice factoring is one of the most startup-friendly forms of business financing because approval is based on your customers' credit, not your business history. A 3-month-old business with creditworthy B2B customers can often qualify for factoring when it cannot qualify for any traditional loan.
What is the difference between invoice factoring and invoice financing?
Invoice factoring involves selling your invoices outright to a factor, who then collects payment directly from your customers. Invoice financing (also called accounts receivable financing) uses invoices as collateral for a loan that you repay yourself. With factoring, the factor manages customer relationships and collections; with invoice financing, you retain control of customer communication.
What businesses benefit most from invoice factoring?
Invoice factoring is best for B2B businesses with 30–90 day payment terms: staffing agencies, trucking and logistics companies, construction subcontractors, manufacturers, distributors, IT service firms, and healthcare providers billing insurance. B2C businesses or those paid immediately at point of sale do not benefit from factoring.